Navigation
Home Page

School Clubs and Team OPJS Successes

At OPJS we are very proud of the clubs we offer our children as well as the success that we have when we compete  as Team OPJS in a variety of sports and activities.  Please find below this term's timetable of the extra-curricular clubs that are on offer at OPJS.  At the last count there were over 35!

Team OPJS continue to have great success in a variety of sports and activities and find below our Roll of Honour!

 

Chess (for a full update from Alex look below!)
2015 London Olympia Chess Grand Prix - Runners-up

2015 Cheltenham Musketeers Junior Chess Congress - Winners

2016 EPSCA UK Primary Event at Bristol Grammar School - Bronze Award

2016 PSCA UK Primary Event - Silver Award
2016 Delacy's Tournament - Individual and Team honours

2016 Musketeers Tournament - Overall School Winners and 1st place in the U9

2016 London Olympia Chess Grand Prix - 1 gold and 3 silvers
 

Football
2015 BaNES 7-a-side Girls' Tournament Runners-up
2015 BaNES 7-a-side Tournament Plate Semi-Finalists

2016 BaNES Cup Semi Finalists

2016 Y4 BaNES Tournament Runners-up

2016 BaNES 7-a-side Tournament Plate and Cup Semi-Finalists

2017 BaNES Y5 Futsal Tournament Winners

2017 Bath City FC Mixed Tournament Winners

2017 Somerset FA U10 Futsal Champions

2017 BPSA Cup Winners

2017 Girls' BPSFA Cup Winners

2017-2018 Bath and Keynsham Schools' Girls Tournament Winners
 

Hockey
2016 U9 Fidelius League 3rd Place
2016 U10 Fidelius League 3rd Place

2016 U11 Fidelius League 5th Place

2016 U9 Fidelius Cup Winners
2016 U11 West of England Games Quicksticks 12th Place

2016 BaNES 6-a-side Semi-finalists

2017 U9 Fidelius League 3rd Place

2017 BaNES Quicksticks Champions, Runners Up & 5th Place

2017 U11 Fidelius Boys League Runners Up & U11 Girls 3rd Place

2017 U10 Fidelius League Winners & 4th Place

2017 U10 Fidelius Cup Runners Up

2017 U10 Fidelius Plate Winners & 3rd Place

2017 U8 Fidelius Cup Runners up

 

Netball
2016 BaNES Cup Winners

2016 Bath Schools' Tournament 3rd place and qualified for BaNES County Finals
2016 U11 West of England Games 10th Place

2017 BaNES Cup Runners Up

2017 Bath Schools' Cup Winners

 

Other Successes
2015 BCA Swimming Gala Champions

2016 BCA Endball Champions

2016 BCA Tag Tail Champions

2016 BaNES Basketball Tournament 3rd Place

2016 BaNES Y3/4 Tennis Tournament Winners

2016 West of England Y3/4 Tennis 6th Place

2016 BaNES Y6 Boys Cross Country 3rd Place

2016 National Biathlon 4th Place - Charlotte Lang

2017 BaNES Table Tennis Y4 Champion - Camron Hudson

2017 Somerset School Judo Association Bronze Medallist - Amy Michard

OPJS Sports Calendar 2017/18

 

December 2017

 

Fixtures

 

10/12/17 - OPJS Hockey U11 @ Bath University STV - Fidelius Junior Hockey League

11/12/17 – OPJS FC vs. Roundhill

 

November 2017

 

Results

 

05/11/17 – OPJS Hockey U10 @ Bath University STV - Fidelius Junior Hockey League

06/11/17 – OPJS FC Girls – BaNes Football Tournament Champions

07/11/17 – OPJS Netball vs. Newbridge W

09/11/17 – OPJS FC Girls vs. St. Johns W 8-0

10/11/17 – OPJS FC Girls B vs. Widcombe Juniors W 1-0

13/11/17 – OPJS FC ‘A’ & ‘B’ – BaNes Tournament Semi Finalists and Quarter Finalists

14/11/17 – OPJS FC Girls vs. Combe Down W 3-0

 

 Fixtures

 

20/11/17 – OPJS FC ‘A’ vs. Saltford

21/11/17 – OPJS FC ‘B’ vs. Newbridge

                OPJS FC ‘C’ vs. St. Martins

22/11/17 – BaNES Badminton Tournament

23/11/17 – Netball Cup Game

24/11/17 – OPJS FC ‘C’ vs. WASPS

26/11/17 - OPJS Hockey U9 @ Bath University STV - Fidelius Junior Hockey League

27/11/17 – Dodgeball Tournament

28/11/17 – OPJS FC vs. St. Marys

 

October 2017

 

Results

 

04/10/17 – OPJS @ Cross Country Championships

                   Y5B -12th       Y5G

                   Y6B – 1st        Y6G – 4th

Will Willetts 1st, James Watkins 7th, Charlotte Lang 2nd

06/10/17 – Biathlon @ Prior Park School – Charlotte Lang 1st in Age Group

                   Qualified for British Modern Biathlon Championships

07/10/17 – OPJS FC vs. High Littleton W 4-0

09/10/17 – OPJS FC vs. Combe Down W 3-2

10/10/17 – OPJS FC vs. St. Philips W 2-0

11/10/17 – OPJS Netball – Girls BaNES Netball Tournament Champions

16/10/17 – OPJS FC C vs. Roundhill

17/10/17 – OPJS FC vs. St. Johns – D 1-1

31/10/17 – OPJS FC vs. St. Johns W1-0

 

September 2017

 

Results

 

26/09/17 – OPJS FC vs. Combe Down

 

 

 

 

Team OPJS Sports Calendar 2016/17

OPJS Chess Update 2015-2016

Top